Wellington Polytechnic   (ABKI) Te Kuratini o te Whanganui a Tara
1962 - 1999


GENERAL


Wellington Polytechnic provided tertiary education in as wide a field as possible, responsing to the demands from industry and the community primarily in the Wellington area but nation wide as was necessary.


go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Wellington Polytechnic - School of Nursing (Dental Therapy Programme) 1991-1999


Location : Wellington


Mandates

ABOLISHED BY
  • Wellington Polytechnic (Disestablishment and Incorporation in Massey University) Order 1999 (page 1424, New Zealand Gazette 27 May 1999, No.60)
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Dental Act 1988
  • Education Act 1964
  • Education Act 1989
  • Education Amendment Act 1990
  • Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987
  • Public Finance Act 1989
  • State Sector Act 1988
Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 2
Date Approved: 19/02/2021