Get HSTS header Archway :: Agency Full Description
  Ministry of Economic Development, Southern Business Centre, Christchurch   (CBAT)
1995 - 2012


GENERAL


The function of the Commercial Affairs Division of the Ministry of Commerce, later part of the larger Ministry of Economic Development, was to administer and enforce laws relating to the registration of corporate entities; to administer the winding up of insolvent personal estates and companies; and to exercise custody, control and disposition of property subject to orders of the court under the Proceeds of Crimes Act as directed by the Minister.


go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Ministry of Commerce, Business and Registers Branch, Christchurch
Ministry of Commerce, Commercial Affairs Division, Christchurch


Location : Christchurch, Canterbury


Mandates

RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Building Societies Act 1965
  • Chateau Companies Act 1977
  • Co-operative Companies Act 1956
  • Companies (Bondholders Incorporation) Act 1934
  • Companies (Registration of Charges) Act 1993
  • Companies Act 1993
  • Companies Act Repeal Act 1993
  • Companies Reregistration Act 1993
  • Company Law Reform (Transitional Provisions) Act 1994
  • Cornish Companies Management Act Repeal Act 1994
  • Corporations (Investigation and Management) Act 1989
see more …

Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 4
Date Approved: 05/11/2012