Immigration Department, Head Office [record group]   (ACFQ)
1870 - 1931


GENERAL


The Immigration Department was established under the Immigration and Public Works Act of 1870. In 1931 the Immigration Department merged with the Department of Labour.


go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Immigration and Public Works Department
Lands and Immigration Department


Location : Wellington
Record Group Reference : IM  


Mandates

CREATED BY
  • Immigration and Public Works Act 1870
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Immigrants Land Act 1873
Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 3
Date Approved: 28/06/2012