Get HSTS header Archway :: Agency Full Description
  Land Information New Zealand, National Office   (ABWN) Toitu te Whenua
1996 - current


GENERAL


Land Information New Zealand (Toitu te Whenua), commonly known as LINZ, was established on 1 July 1996. The National Office of LINZ, its Regional Offices and Branch Offices came into existence on the same date. LINZ had responsibility for providing New Zealand's authoritative land and seabed information. Its direct services to the public included the issue of land titles, making available Government held land information and the approval of survey plans.


go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
LINZ


Location : Wellington


Mandates

CREATED BY
  • Survey Amendment Act 1996
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Coal Mines Amendment Act 1972
  • Crown Grants Act 1908
  • Electoral Act 1956
  • Geographical Indications Act 1994
  • Greater Christchurch Regeneration Act 2016
  • Land Act 1948
  • Land Settlement Promotion and Land Acquisition Act 1952
  • Land Transfer Act 1952
  • Local Government Act 1974
  • Maori Affairs Act 1953
see more …

Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 8
Date Approved: 09/02/2017