Get HSTS header Archway :: Agency Full Description
  Department of Building and Housing, Head Office   (ABVE) Te Tari Kaupapa Whare
1992 - 2012


GENERAL


The Department of Building and Housing (known as the Ministry of Housing prior to November 2004) was established in 1992 when the Housing Corporation of New Zealand was devolved into three separate entities. Its two main functions were the provision of housing policy advice to Government and the administration of the Residential Tenancies Act, 1986. This Act empowered the Ministry as mediator between tenants and landlords and allowed it to receive, invest, and refund bond monies from residential tenancies. From 2001, the Department of Building and Housing also became responsible for monitoring the performance of Housing New Zealand Corporation. In 2004, the department was expanded and inherited a number of building and housing regulatory and dispute resolution functions.


go READ HISTORY & NOTES »


ALSO KNOWN AS

name year
Building and Housing Department 2004-2012
Ministry of Housing, Head Office 1992-2004
Te Whare Ahuru 1992-2004


Location : Wellington


Mandates

CREATED BY
  • State Sector Order (No.2) 1991 (SR 1991/279)
RELEVANT LEGISLATION
  • Architects Act 1963
  • Architects Regulations 2002
  • Building (Accreditation of Building Consent Authorities)Regulations 2006
  • Building (Consent Authority Accreditation Fees)Regulations 2007
  • Building (Design Work Declared to be Building Work) Order 2007
  • Building (Designation of Building Work Licence Classes) Order 2007
  • Building (Fee for Determinations) Regulations 2005
  • Building (Forms) Regulations 2004
  • Building (Specified Systems, Change the Use, and Earthquake-prone Buildings) Regulations 2005
  • Building Act 1991
  • Building Act 2004
see more …

Archives NZ description type : Agency (see more about description types)
Version Number: 8
Date Approved: 22/10/2013